UK tech awards

2005

winners

techMARK Achievement of the Year AwardtechMARK Achievement of the Year Award
Sponsored by Seymour Pierce 

Winner: John Dyson, Pace Micro Technology plc

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers; John Dyson, CEO, Pace Micro Technology plc (winner); Mark Percy, Seymour Pierce; and Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange.

 

techMARK Analyst of the Year AwardtechMARK Analyst of the Year Award
Sponsored by Evolution Securities 

Winner: Charlie Brennan, ABN Amro Hoare Govett

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Julian Morse, Evolution Securities; Charlie Brennan, ABN Amro Hoare Govett (winner); Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; and Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

 

techMARK Company of the Year AwardtechMARK Company of the Year Award
Sponsored by Piper Jaffray 

Winner: Paul Goodridge, Finance Director, CSR plc

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers; Paul Goodridge, Finance Director, CSR plc (winner); Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; and Jonathan Gosling, Piper Jaffray.

 

techMARK Personality of the Year AwardtechMARK Personality of the Year Award
Sponsored by Bridgewell Securities
 
Winner: Mark Lancaster, CEO, SDL plc

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers; Mark Lancaster, CEO, SDL plc (winner); Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; and Rennie McConnochie, Bridgewell Securities.

 

Technology Fund Manager of the Year AwardTechnology Fund Manager of the Year Award
Sponsored by KBC Peel Hunt
 
Winner: Jeremy Gleeson, Reabourne Investment Management

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Jeremy Gleeson, Reabourne Investment Management (winner); Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; Simon Hayes, KBC Peel Hunt; and Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

 

Technology Journalist of the Year AwardTechnology Journalist of the Year Award
Sponsored by Corfin Communications

Winner: Maija Palmer, Financial Times

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Neil Thapar, Corfin Communications; Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; Maija Palmer, Financial Times (winner); and Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

 

Technology Innovation AwardTechnology Innovation Award
Sponsored by UTEK Corporation
 
Winner: Dr David Milne, CEO, Wolfson Microelectronics plc

Picture shows, left to right; Natasha Kaplinsky, awards presenter, BBC; Clifford Gross, CEO, UTEK Corporation; Dr David Milne, CEO, Wolfson Microelectronics plc (winner); Martin Graham, Director, Market Services, London Stock Exchange; and Andrew Bell, UK Leader – Technology Industry Group, PricewaterhouseCoopers.

© UK tech awards dinner 2017          website by design portfolio