Sponsored by:
In association with:

Archive

To view information about previous UK Tech dinners, please select the appropriate year below: 

The UK tech awards evolved from the very successful techMARK Awards, which concerned only quoted tech companies. The archive from this event, which was held for 13 consecutive years since its launch in 2000 can also be found below.

2019

2019 Categories


tech innovation of the year award

Sponsored by Barclays  

Shortlist

  • Brightpearl 

  • Graphcore 

  • PragmatIC  

  • Quanta Dialysis Technologies

  • WINNER: Ultraleap 

  • wejo Ltd

 


tech journalist of the year award

Sponsored by Luther Pendragon 

Shortlist

  • Rory Cellan-Jones/BBC 

  • Simon Duke/The Times 

  • WINNER: Shona Ghosh/Business Insider 

  • Emily Nicolle/City A.M.

  • Jamie Nimmo/The Mail on Sunday 

  • Ellie Zolfagharifard/The Telegraph 


tech for good award

Sponsored by Silicon Valley Bank  

Shortlist

  • Ceres Power plc 

  • Chatterbox 

  • WINNER: DreamLab 

  • eWaterPay 

  • Internet Watch Foundation 

  • OLIO 


tech deal of the year award

Sponsored by Rothschild & Co 

Shortlist

  • WINNER: Earthport plc 

  • Foundry/Roper Technologies Inc.

  • IT Lab Ltd 

  • Ocado Group plc 

  • Trainline plc 

  • GB Group plc 


best use of tech in the digital economy award

Sponsored by Zeus Capital 

Shortlist

  • Azuri Technologies Ltd 

  • FiveAI Ltd

  • gohenry

  • WINNER: Gousto 

  • Open Bionics 

  • TransferWise 

  • WorldRemit Ltd 

  • Xceptor 


tech businesswoman of the year award

Sponsored by PwC 

Shortlist

  • Debbie Bestwick/Team 17 Group plc

  • Jenny Davies/M247 Ltd

  • Clare Gilmartin/Trainline plc

  • WINNER: Poppy Gustafsson/Darktrace

  • Martina King/Featurespace Ltd

  • Elona Mortimer-Zhika/IRIS Software Group Ltd


tech growth business of the year award

Sponsored by ECI Partners 

Shortlist

  • AB Dynamics plc

  • Acturis Ltd

  • Boku Inc. 

  • dotDigital Group plc

  • WINNER: ParentPay

  • Xceptor


tech CEO of the year award

Sponsored by Oakley Advisory Limited 

Shortlist

  • Richard Barlow/wejo Ltd

  • Peter Bauer/Mimecast Ltd

  • Chris Bayne/The Access Group

  • WINNER: Anne Boden/Starling Bank

  • Phil Caldwell/Ceres Power plc

  • Clare Gilmartin/Trainline plc 


tech company of the year award

Sponsored by Arma Partners 

Shortlist

  • AB Dynamics plc

  • The Access Group

  • Acturis Ltd

  • GB Group plc

  • Trainline plc

  • WINNER: TransferWise

Charity

A charity collection was held in respect of two charities: bccs and YoungMinds.

The total amount raised at the UK tech awards 2019 which was split equally between these two charities was

£9,446

The 2019 Voting Panel

Download PDF