Sponsored by:
In association with:

Archive

To view information about previous UK Tech dinners, please select the appropriate year below: 

The UK tech awards evolved from the very successful techMARK Awards, which concerned only quoted tech companies. The archive from this event, which was held for 13 consecutive years since its launch in 2000 can also be found below.

2020

2020 Categories


tech deal of the year award

Sponsored by Rothschild & Co 

Shortlist

  • Just Eat Takeaway.com

  • Metaswitch Networks Ltd

  • SDL plc

  • WINNER: THG Holdings plc (The Hut Group)


tech journalist of the year award

Sponsored by Luther Pendragon 

Shortlist

  • Martin Coulter/Business Insider

  • Dan McCrum/FT

  • WINNER: Jamie Nimmo/Mail on Sunday

  • Steve O'Hear/TechCrunch


tech growth business of the year award

Sponsored by ECI Partners 

Shortlist

  • The Access Group

  • Boku Inc.

  • GB Group plc

  • WINNER: TransferWise Ltd


tech for good award

Shortlist

  • Code First: Girls

  • InternetWatch Foundation (IWF)

  • Kooth plc

  • WINNER: Twinkl Ltd


tech investor award

Shortlist

  • Herald Investment Management

  • WINNER: Hg

  • IP Group plc

  • LocalGlobe LLP


best use of tech in the digital economy award

Sponsored by Zeus Capital 

Shortlist

  • WINNER: Babylon Health

  • Deliveroo.co.uk

  • Huma.com

  • Revolut Ltd


tech innovation of the year award

Shortlist

  • Ceres Power plc

  • Featurespace Ltd

  • Onfido Ltd

  • WINNER: Oxford Nanopore Technologies Ltd

  • WaveOptics Ltd

 


tech businesswoman of the year award

Sponsored by Silicon Valley Bank 

Shortlist

  • Anne Boden/Starling Bank

  • Anna Brailsford/Code First: Girls

  • Luciana Lixandru/Sequoia Capital

  • WINNER: Elona Mortimer-Zhika/IRIS Software Group

  • Xenia Walters/SDL plc


tech CEO of the year award

Sponsored by Oakley Advisory Limited 

Shortlist

  • Steve Cliffe/Ultraleap Ltd

  • WINNER: Adolfo Hernandez/SDL plc

  • Tim Steiner/Ocado Group plc

  • Nigel Toon/Graphcore Ltd


tech company of the year award

Sponsored by Arma Partners 

Shortlist

  • The Access Group Ceres Power plc

  • Frontier Developments plc

  • Ocado Group plc

  • WINNER: Revolut Ltd

Charity

We are delighted to announce that a total of £9,446 was raised at the UK tech awards 2019 which was shared equally between our two supported charities, bccs and YoungMinds.

Voting Panel

Ian image.png

Ian Restall

Flathill Communications Group plc

(Voting panel Chairman)

Kerry.jpg

Kerry Baldwin

IQ Capital

Anton-Black-crop.jpg

Anton Black

Rothschild & Co

Niall_Callan.png

Niall Callan

Design Portfolio

Harry_Chathli.png

Harry Chathli

Luther Pendragon

Sean_Duffy_copy.jpg

Sean Duffy

Barclays

Fraser_Elms.png

Fraser Elms

Herald Investment Management

Arun_George.png

Arun George

Global Equity Research

Jeremy_Gleeson-crop.jpg

Jeremy Gleeson

AXA Investment Managers

Nezahat_Gultekin.png

Nezahat Gultekin

Nomura

Max_Herrmann_190x190.jpg

Max Herrmann

Stifel

Fatima_Iu_new.jpg

Fatima Iu

Polar Capital

Eric_Lawson.png

Eric Lawson-Smith

Arma Partners

Richard_Longdon.png

Richard Longdon

Milan_Radia.png

Milan Radia

2020 re:think

Mark_Reilly.png

Mark Reilly

IP Group plc

Benjamin_Robertson.png

Benjamin Robertson

Zeus Capital

Jass_Sarai.png

Jass Sarai

PwC

Matthew_Siebert.jpg

Matthew Siebert

Toscafund

Rosh_Wijayarathna.png

Rosh Wijayarathna

Silicon Valley Bank

Tom_Wrenn.png

Tom Wrenn

ECI Partners

Ian image.png

Ian Restall

Flathill Communications Group plc(Voting panel Chairman)

Kerry.jpg

Kerry Baldwin

IQ Capital

Anton-Black-crop.jpg

Anton Black

Rothschild & Co

Niall_Callan.png

Niall Callan

Design Portfolio

Harry_Chathli.png

Harry Chathli

Luther Pendragon

Sean_Duffy_copy.jpg

Sean Duffy

Barclays

Fraser_Elms.png

Fraser Elms

Herald Investment Management

Arun_George.png

Arun George

Global Equity Research

Jeremy_Gleeson-crop.jpg

Jeremy Gleeson

AXA Investment Managers

Nezahat_Gultekin.png

Nezahat Gultekin

Nomura

Max_Herrmann_190x190.jpg

Max Herrmann

Stifel

Fatima_Iu_new.jpg

Fatima Iu

Polar Capital

Eric_Lawson.png

Eric Lawson-Smith

Arma Partners

Richard_Longdon.png

Richard Longdon

Milan_Radia.png

Milan Radia

2020 re:think

Mark_Reilly.png

Mark Reilly

IP Group plc

Benjamin_Robertson.png

Benjamin Robertson

Zeus Capital

Jass_Sarai.png

Jass Sarai

PwC

Matthew_Siebert.jpg

Matthew Siebert

Toscafund

Rosh_Wijayarathna.png

Rosh Wijayarathna

Silicon Valley Bank

Tom_Wrenn.png

Tom Wrenn

ECI Partners

Ian image.png

Ian Restall

Flathill Communications Group plc(Voting panel Chairman)

Kerry.jpg

Kerry Baldwin

IQ Capital

Anton-Black-crop.jpg

Anton Black

Rothschild & Co

Niall_Callan.png

Niall Callan

Design Portfolio

Harry_Chathli.png

Harry Chathli

Luther Pendragon

Sean_Duffy_copy.jpg

Sean Duffy

Barclays

Fraser_Elms.png

Fraser Elms

Herald Investment Management

Arun_George.png

Arun George

Global Equity Research

Jeremy_Gleeson-crop.jpg

Jeremy Gleeson

AXA Investment Managers

Nezahat_Gultekin.png

Nezahat Gultekin

Nomura

Max_Herrmann_190x190.jpg

Max Herrmann

Stifel

Fatima_Iu_new.jpg

Fatima Iu

Polar Capital

Eric_Lawson.png

Eric Lawson-Smith

Arma Partners

Richard_Longdon.png

Richard Longdon

Milan_Radia.png

Milan Radia

2020 re:think

Mark_Reilly.png

Mark Reilly

IP Group plc

Benjamin_Robertson.png

Benjamin Robertson

Zeus Capital

Jass_Sarai.png

Jass Sarai

PwC

Matthew_Siebert.jpg

Matthew Siebert

Toscafund

Rosh_Wijayarathna.png

Rosh Wijayarathna

Silicon Valley Bank

Tom_Wrenn.png

Tom Wrenn

ECI Partners